Theoretical study for the emergence of new electronic properties in atomically thin films utilizing substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Katsuyoshi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (80221969)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薄膜 / 基板 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 計算物理 / 電気伝導 / 表面界面電子物性 / 単原子層薄膜 / 計算物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a study on two-dimensional topological crystalline insulators as a theoretical study for the emergence of new electronic properties in atomically thin films utilizing substrates. We performed numerical calculations using the density-functional method for various combinations of monatomic films and substrates. We found the materials and conditions for systems of two-dimensional topological crystalline insulators. The conditions for desirable substrates are (1) they have the same crystal structures as monatomic films, (2) they strongly interact with monatomic films, and (3) lattice constants of substrates are slightly shorter than those of monatomic films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、トポロジカル絶縁体に関する研究は理論、実験ともに盛んに行われており、新たな研究成果が数多く出ている。トポロジカル絶縁体に類似したトポロジカル結晶絶縁体は、2011年に提唱された新しい概念であり、それに関する研究は始まったばかりである。これまでに、3次元のトポロジカル結晶絶縁体は、現実に存在する物質で見つかっていた。しかし、2次元トポロジカル結晶絶縁体はこれまでに実現していない。2次元トポロジカル結晶絶縁体が実現する物質や条件を理論的に明らかにした本研究の成果は、2次元トポロジカル結晶絶縁体の実現に貢献するものと思われる。