Elucidation of dynamic friction mechanism by simultaneous measurement of the energy dissipation and topography images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masaru  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20196869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 成朗  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40360862)
三浦 浩治  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50190583)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノトライボロジー / 動摩擦 / エネルギー散逸 / エネルギー散逸像 / ナノ摩擦 / AFM-QCM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the relation between the dynamical friction and the surface structure/the mobility of surface molecules by simultaneous measurement of the energy dissipation and topography images. We found as follows: 1. the energy dissipation increases at the step structure of HOPG when the sliding distance is larger than the lattice constant. 2. the friction on MoS2 submicron islands drastically due to the phonon confinement. 3 the energy dissipation of Au surface shows a large temperature dependence from room temperature down to LN2 temperature. Especially, from the present study, we demonstrate that the superlubrication can be realized by phonon confinement.