Elucidation of UV irradiation effect in plasma etching process of wide gap semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Niibe Masahito  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 准教授 (10271199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Retsuo  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30314842)
NAKANO Yoshitaka  中部大学, 総合工学研究所, 教授 (60394722)
Research Collaborator KOTAKA Takuya
SANO Keiji
HIRAI Shodai
ARAKI Yuma
TANAKA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマエッチング / 紫外線照射 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / UV / GaN / TiO2 / UV照射 / 化合物半導体 / 欠陥 / 軟X線吸収 / ドライエッチング / プラズマ / イオンビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the defects generated in the plasma-etching process of the wide-gap semiconductors, a equipment capable of individually performing UV irradiation and ion-beam etching was prepared in order to investigate the effect of UV irradiation on the defect formation. However, with this equipment, no significant difference in UV irradiation could be detected. This is considered to be that the amount of ion flux is much smaller than that of plasma etching in the case of ion-beam etching and synergistic effect is less likely to occur. Therefore, we changed the policy slightly, tried plasma etching of AlGaN film etc. for Ar and CF4 or O2 and N2 which differed in UV emission, and further incorporated UV irradiator. It was found that the surface damage increased by UV irradiation, and defects can be formed in the form of pits.