Perfect separation between different orientation regions in hybrid orientation structure grown by orientation selective epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tomoyasu  いわき明星大学, 科学技術学部, 教授 (60193596)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薄膜 / 方位選択エピタキシャル成長 / 結晶成長 / 超薄膜 / 表面・界面物性 / 方位選択エピタキシ / 電子ビーム照射 / 複合面方位構造 / 極薄膜 / 表面界面物性 / 方位選択エピタキシー / 複合面方位 / 絶縁層上シリコン膜(SOI) / トレンチ / 表面海面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied orientation selective epitaxial (OSE) growth of cerium dioxide (CeO2) layers on Si(100) substrates, which is enabled by surface potential modification during the growth process. Adopting an electron beam irradiation method, we attained the successful results of the hybrid orientation structure (HOS) of CeO2(100) and (110) areas on Si(100) substrates. There exists a transition region containing both orientation components between the two orientation areas and its width decreases proportionally as the logarithm of underlying Si substrate resistivity. With the aim of perfect isolation of the two orientation areas, we have succeeded in HOS fabrication using silicon on insulator substrates with lithographically formed trenches.