Project/Area Number |
26390068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Naoya 工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (40345145)
Research Collaborator |
OKUTOMI Yuki
FUKASAWA Kazuto
GENMA Taiki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 濡れ性 / 撥水性 / 親水性 / 静的濡れ性 / 動的濡れ性 / 表面組成 / 表面粗さ / 固体表面 / 表面エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, effect of surface nano-roughness on dynamic wettability was studied. At first, uniformed 2D colloidal particle (polystyrene beads) films were fabricated on a glass substrate in the similar manner to LB method. Then, SiO2 thin films with 2D inverse opal structure were fabricated by sol-gel method. Their wettability seemed to depend on the film structure, especially in terms of dynamic wetting process. Furthermore, pinning of a water droplet at three-phase-line was also observed.