New approach to dielectric relaxation of nanometer-scale systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAGESHIMA Masami  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90251355)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / ソフトマター / 緩和 / 粘弾性 / 非線形 / 水和高分子 / 誘電緩和 / 分極 / 非線形流体 / 誘電応答 / ガラス状態 / 相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viscoelasticity and dielectric relaxation of nanometer-scale soft-matter systems were studied by using atomic force microscopy technique. In the former research a marked non-Newtonian character of nanoconfined water between hydrophilic surfaces was reported. A remarkably discrete dependence of relaxation time of hydrated biopolymer that differs strikingly from macroscopic non-Newtonian behavior was also discovered. Its thorough analysis will provide a new subject of forthcoming new research. On the other hand, a dielectric relaxation profile of polymer thin film curiously different from a plausible relaxation function was obtained in relaxation measurement by modulating polarization of AFM probe via external electric field. It suggests necessity of remodeling the probe-sample system for more appropriate analysis of dielectric relaxation in the present method.