Development of a non-evaporable getter pump using a three-dimensional mesh zirconium porous body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
kikuchi takashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 技師 (30592927)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords真空 / 真空排気 / 非蒸発ゲッターポンプ / 排気速度測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-evaporable getter (NEG) pumps are widely used in ultrahigh vacuum because they have a high pumping speed for active residual gases. We constructed a new NEG pump which uses commercial 60 NEG pills (St707, 70 wt% Zr, 24.6 wt% V, and 5.4 wt% Fe). The NEG pills are vertically and radially aligned around a heater to maximize the effective area for pumping. After activation at 400°C for 30 min, the pumping speeds of the NEG pump were measured with the orifice method. Pumping speeds of 140-130, 200-140, 190-130, and 35-17 L/s were estimated for H2, CO, CO2, and N2 gasses, respectively. The performance is comparable with commercial NEG pumps. Next we developed a new NEG coating method using titanium (Ti) vacuum sublimation followed by palladium (Pd) vacuum sublimation. The Pd/Ti thinfilm work as a NEG pump after 6-hours baking with a maximum temperature of 185 °C. Since the Pd/Ti thinfilm is durable against repeated vent-activation cycles, it can be used for various vacuum systems.