Electric induced ionization dynamics of single dopant atom observed by low temperature scanning tunneling microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Naitou Yuichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (80392637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 晋久  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 首席研究員 (30371032)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査型容量顕微鏡 / グラフェン / ドーズ / ヘリウムイオン / ヘリウムイオン顕微鏡 / 金属ー絶縁体転移 / アンダーソン局在 / ヘリウムイオンドープ / 単一欠陥 / ヘリウムイオンビーム / 半導体表面 / ドーパント / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helium ion microscopy (HIM) was used for direct nano-patterning of single-layer graphene (SLG) on SiO2/Si substrates. This technique involves irradiation of the sample with accelerated helium ions (Heþ). Doses of 2.01016Heþcm2 from a 30 kV beam induced a metal-insulator transition in the SLG. The resolution of HIM patterning on SLG was investigated by fabricating nanoribbons and nanostructures. Analysis of scanning capacitance microscopy measurements revealed that the spatial resolution of HIM patterning depended on the dosage of Heþ in a non-monotonic fashion. Increasing the dose from 2.01016 to 5.01016Heþcm2 improved the spatial resolution to several tens of nanometers. However, doses greater than 1.01017Heþcm2 degraded the patterning characteristics. Direct patterning using HIM is a versatile approach to graphene fabrication and can be applied to graphene-based devices.