XPS Study on ultra thin SiO2 film formed on Si substrates with several surface orientations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Hirose Kazuyuki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (00280553)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOHIRA Hiroshi  東京都市大学, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (30241110)
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (90415894)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSiO2 / interface / amorphous / XPS / XANES / defect / 界面 / シリコン酸化膜 / MOSFET / アモルファス / 欠陥準位 / 光電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied 1nm-SiO2 films thermally grown on Si(100), Si(110), and (111) substrates by using x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and x-ray absorption near edge structure spectroscopy. We found the amorphous structure in terms of density, Si-O-Si bond angle, and arrangement differs among those samples. Those difference is considered to be responsible for observed difference in defect density for 1-nm thick SiO2 films. Therefore reliability of gate Si oxide will be dependent on the orientation of Si surfaces which is oxidized during the 3-dimensional MOSFET process.