Study on light-emitting Si-based thin films
Project/Area Number |
26390073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Kenta 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40396651)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Si / SiO2 / 多層膜 / スパッタリング / 発光 / 微細周期構造 / 光取り出し効率 / シリコン / 周期構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of Si-layer-thickness ratios on ultraviolet (UV) peak intensities of Si/SiO2 multilayered films produced by alternately stacking several-nanometer-thick Si and SiO2 layers using radio-frequency sputtering for the first time. The Si-layer-thickness ratio of the Si/SiO2 film is a very important parameter for enhancing the peak intensity because the ratio is concerned with the size of Si nanocrystals in the film, which might affect the intensity of the UV light emission from the film. We prepared seven samples with various estimated Si-layer-thickness ratios, and measured the photoluminescence spectra of the samples after annealing at 1150, 1200, and 1250 deg C for 25 min. From our experiments, we estimate that the proper Si-layer-thickness ratio to obtain the strongest UV peaks from the Si/SiO2 multilayered films is around 0.29. Such a UV-light emitting thin film is expected to be used in future higher-density optical-disk systems.