Ultrafast spin manipulation using the intense THz pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Morita Ken  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30448344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北田 貴弘  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部(連携), 特任教授 (90283738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHDA Makoto  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00420000)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Makoto  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (40361662)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子スピン / テラヘルツパルス / スピン軌道相互作用 / パルス面傾斜法 / 半導体 / スピン制御 / テラヘルツパルス発生 / 超高速スピン制御 / 半導体量子井戸 / チェレンコフテラヘルツパルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the spin precession around the effective magnetic field induced by the spin-orbit interaction in semiconductors, is effective method to manipulate the electron spins without under the external magnetic fields. Recently, the THz pulse which amplitude exceeds 1 MV/cm has been successfully generated by using the tilted-pulse front-phase technique. When such an intense THz pulse is irradiated, the electron spins drift and feel strong effective magnetic field which result in the high speed spin rotation. We setup the optical systems of tilted-pulse front-phase technique for THz pulse generation and time-resolved Kerr rotation for spin dynamics measurement. We measured the spin dynamics under the irradiation of the THz pulse which has the electric field amplitude of 600 V/cm. However, we could not observe the drift motion and the rotation of the spins in our measurements. Our Monte-Carlo simulation shows that the field amplitude is too small to drift the spins at the room temperature.