Study on optical short-pulse generation from intensely excited gain-switched semiconductor lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YOSHITA MASAHIRO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電研究センター, 主任研究員 (30292759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Hidefumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (40251491)
Research Collaborator CHEN Shaoqiang  華東師範大学, 教授
ITOH Takashi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 博士研究員
NAKAMURA Takahiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 学生
NAKAMAE Hidekazu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半導体レーザー / 利得スイッチング動作 / 超短パルス / 光エレクトロニクス / 光学非線形効果 / 光源技術 / 長短パルス / 半導体レーザ / 超短光パルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lasing performance of gain-switched semiconductor lasers under intense excitation was systematically studied. At low photo-excitation, optical pulses were generated in accordance with a conventional rate-equation analysis in a gain-switched GaAs bulk laser. However, as the photo-excitation intensity increased, the pulse width of the generated optical pulses became shorter and simultaneously spectrally broadened toward shorter-wavelength region, which was not explained by the conventional rate-equation analysis. It was also confirmed that the pulse width at the shorter-wavelength region of the optical pulses was shorter than 1 ps. The generation mechanisms of the observed unique optical pulses under intense excitation were discussed with a phenomenological carrier-dynamics model taking into account transient energy distributions and intra-band relaxations of the photo-excited carriers in the active gain region.