Multielectron dynamics in intense laser fields: time-dependent multiconfiguration wavefunction theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (30507091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高強度レーザー / 超高速科学 / 第一原理計算 / 多配置波動関数理論 / 時間依存波動関数理論 / アト秒科学 / 高強度場現象 / 時間依存波動函数理論 / TD-ORMAS / TD-CASSCF / MCTDHF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multiconfiguration time-dependent Hartree-Fock (MCTDHF) method exactly describes multielectron dynamics in atoms and molecules. However, the computational cost of MCTDHF method scales exponentially with respect to the number of electrons N, hampering applications to large-scale systems. To solve this problem we have developed the TD-CASSCF method in the previous work. This work further introduces the TD-ORMAS method which can flexibly control the cost/accuracy balance, enabling accurate simulations of multielectron systems which were previously inaccessible. We also developed efficient program code for three-dimensional first-principle Hamiltonian, and succeeded in the accurate calculation of high harmonic spectra of He, Be, Ne atoms and water molecules for the first time.