Non-contact, non-staining three-dimensional microscopic imaging based on high-precision phase measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Eriko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20424765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光干渉計測 / ホログラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a quantitative optical path length difference and polarization microscopy (QPPM) and a digital holographic microscope (DHM). The QPPM was accomplished by introducing a polarimetric module to one arm of the Mach-Zehnder interferometer in our conventional phase imaging system. The QPPM can almost simultaneously measure the optical path length difference, birefringence phase difference, and the azimuth angle of birefringence, using our new base-correction method, which reduced the influence of elements other than cells. We also demonstrated the high-precision three-dimensional microscopic imaging of three-dimensionally arranged beads and living cells using our developed DHM. This DHM was completed by introducing a design method for an optical system that accurately acquires intensity distribution and phase distribution, and by improving the phase shift method and the three-dimensional data correction method.