The metal wire grid surface plasmon sensor by using the optical anisotropy of GaN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Motogaito Atsushi  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00303751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAMATSU Kazumasa  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50165205)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Shohei
MIYAZAKI Jyun
MORISHITA Yuuta
KITO Masanori
MITO Shinya
TSUJIMURA Kazuki
NAKAJIMA Tomoyasu
YAMADA Taishi
ITO Yusuke
WATANABE Naoya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面プラズモン / ワイヤーグリッド構造 / 表面プラズモンセンサー / 光学異方性 / センサー / 屈折率 / 金属 / 回折格子 / 感度 / 半導体 / 2層型ワイヤーグリッド構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as a basic study aiming at realization of a propagation type surface plasmon sensor capable of high sensitivity detection of high refractive index medium with a refractive index of 1.5 or more by using optical anisotropic GaN and metal wire grid structure, We fabricated and characterized the surface plasmon sensor using the Au thin film on the GaP substrate and the Au one dimensional diffraction grating on the glass substrate.
It was clarified that the medium with the refractive index up to 1.700 can be detected by using the surface plasmon sensor using Au one dimensional diffraction grating on the glass substrate. We also show that by improving sensitivity and FOM value, it becomes possible to realize a surface plasmon sensor using a GaN substrate excellent in chemical resistance.