Project/Area Number |
26390083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栖原 敏明 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90116054)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 半導体レーザ / 光集積デバイス / DBRレーザ / 波長可変レーザ / 2波長レーザ / 量子井戸無秩序化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the implementation of integrated two-wavelength semiconductor lasers for frequency tunable THz wave generation, 800-nm-band tunable single-mode lasers were fabricated and evaluated. To improve laser performance, a high-gain GaAsP strained quantum well was employed as an active layer. From tunable DBR lasers with an ITO thin-film heater and periodically slotted single-mode lasers, stable single-mode lasing and wide wavelength tuning were achieved. Quantum well disordering technique to reduce the absorption loss in the passive waveguide was also established, and several types of the integrated two-wavelength lasers were investigated. As a result of optimization, tunable integrated two-wavelength lasers consisting of tunable single-mode lasers mentioned above and a Y-branch waveguide amplifier are under fabrication.