Generation of subdiffraction limit optical patterns using a diffractive optical element and its application to microscale secret sharing scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Yusuke  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20346191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生源寺 類  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90432195)
Research Collaborator AINO Masahiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords回折光学素子 / 回折限界 / 暗号化 / 情報光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at developing a method for generating subdiffraction limit optical patterns, which contain an optical pattern finer than the diffraction limit spot, using propagating light. We designed a diffractive optical element that generated an array of subdiffraction limit spots using our own algorithm. Experimental results showed that various arrangements of subdiffraction limit optical spots were achievable. The spot size was 70% of the diffraction limit spot in design and no more than 80% in experiment. Furthermore, wavelength multiplexing subdiffraction limit optical spots can be generated in three dimensions. We applied the method to visual cryptography which was based on physical limit, and demonstrated that a secret image was visually recognized only by using a designated subdiffraction limit optical pattern as a key.