Multi-dimensional complex-amplitude recording by use of single-exposure generalized phase-shifting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Takanori  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (80222206)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsディジタルホログラフィ / 定量位相計測 / 分光計測 / 偏光計測 / 位相シフト法 / 波面分割法 / 分光画像 / 位相シフト / 多次元情報取得 / 波面分割 / スペックル / カラーカメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The generalized phase-shifting method has been proposed. Arbitrary phase-shifting quantities not restricted to a multiple of π/2 can be used. The method does not use polarimetric information. Therefore not only complex-amplitude but also spectroscopic information or polarimetric information can be obtained by the method.
In this research, the constrains on the reference wave is confirmed in terms of its spatial frequency. The optical experiments shows the suitable characteristics of the reference wave by its spatial frequency distribution and the reconstructed images.
For the spectroscopic imaging, the experiment using a transparent object consisting of color cellophane papers as an object confirmed the proposed method. For the polarimetric imaging, a method using generalized phase-shifting method was not succeeded. However, the idea of the polarimetric imaging, Mueller matrix imaging for a quarter wave plate was shown by the optical experiment.