Project/Area Number |
26390086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇野 和行 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20550768)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 軸対称偏光 / CO2レーザー / アジマス偏光 / レーザー加工 / パルスレーザー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a pulsed CO2 laser oscillating in the cylindrically polarized modes by means of a Triple-axicon optical resonator. We applied it to the machining of the carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP). Drilling was conducted by radially, azimuthally, and randomly polarized beams. It was found that azimuthally polarized beam could drill the CFRP plate by 25% smaller pulse energy. On the other hand, both radially and azimuthally polarized beams could cut the CFRP plate faster than randomly polarized beam by a factor or two.