Photo-detection using a sinusoidally gated silicon avalanche photodiode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAMEKATA Naoto  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20453912)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単一光子検出 / シリコン雪崩フォトダイオード / 単一光子検出器 / シリコンなだれフォトダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the single-photon detector with a very high detection efficiency using a silicon avalanche photodiode (Si-APD). Si-SPAD was driven by the open-terminated gated passive quenching circuit (OT-GPQC). The OT-GPQC realizes the gate operation of the Si-APD with a reverse bias voltage of 37 V over the breakdown voltage and a gate duration of 4 ns (corresponds to a response time of the Si-SPAD). The very-high-voltage and short gate operation extremely enhanced the avalanche detection probability: the photo-excited carrier grows into detectable macroscopic current, without significant increase of noise counts. Finally the avalanche detection probability of 99% was achieved. The tested Si-APD then has a quantum efficiency of 85.6% at a wavelength of 780 nm. Therefore, the Si-APD operated with the OT-GPQC has had a single-photon detection efficiency of 85.2% with a dark count probability per gate of 10-6.