Wide-field, depth-resolved, label-free optical microscope in biological cells
Project/Area Number |
26390088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 光学顕微鏡 / LEDアレイ / 傾斜照明 / マルチコントラスト像 / 差分位相差観察 / 暗視野観察 / LED / 位相差顕微鏡 / フェムト秒レーザー / 超音波 / 時空間集光顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An active illumination microscope provides simultaneous acquisition of multi-contrast images such as bright-field, dark-field, and differential phase-contrast using various illumination patterns. We experimentally demonstrate the multi-contrast images of cells. The multi-contrast images of structural modifications were obtained by changing illumination patterns with an LED array and a projector for microscopic contrast enhancement. We present a method to obtain bright-field, dark-field, and DPC images and to discriminate depth structures by controlling spatial coherence of light sources. We acquired bright field, dark field, and DPC of biological cells as well as spectroscopic images and fluorescence images.