Research on resonant Rayleigh scattering and optical antennas toward applicatin to midinfrared photodetector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Kenichi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70367994)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Yoshimasa  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 主席研究員 (60415784)
OZAKI Nobuhiko  和歌山大学, システム工学部精密物質学科, 准教授 (30344873)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中赤外光 / 光検出器 / 光アンテナ / 共鳴レーリー散乱 / サブバンド間遷移 / 表面フォノンポラリトン / 電界増強 / 原子層堆積法 / 有限差分時間領域法 / 量子井戸 / フーリエ変換赤外分光分析 / 中赤外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to produce rapid response and high sensitivity mid-infrared detectors by combining the field enhancement effect of an optical antenna and intersubband transitions in quantum wells. Toward this end, we have developed a technique to know the actual distribution of electric field components vertical to substrate surfaces of optical antennas in the depth direction by means of atomic layer deposition. Actually, its effectiveness was demonstrated by observing surface phonon polariton signals arising from SiC surface. Resonant Rayleigh scattering deteriorating photon absorption cross-section turned out to be negligible with optical antennas having relatively small enhancements as was the case in our experiments. Next, optical circular slot antennas were formed on AlGaAs/GaAs devices, and reflection spectra originating from intersubband transitions of GaAs quantum wells could be confirmed using a micro FT-IR.