Project/Area Number |
26390090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIMOTO Yasushi 大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 講師 (70343241)
MAKANO Hitoshi 近畿大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科(兼担), 教授 (20257968)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ファイバレーザー / 位相加算 / 位相結合 / コヒーレント加算 / コヒーレント共振器結合 / 光ファイバ / ファイバ中の位相制御 / 全単一モードファイバ構成ファイバレーザー / 全単一モードファイバ構成レーザー / ファイバ中の光位相制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fiber lasers have high performances. Therefore, the fiber lasers are applied in manufacturing fields. We developed the high power fiber laser without using the double-clad fiber technology. Five fiber laser modules (FLMs) were combined to single fiber laser cavity by our coherent-cavity-combining technologies. In this research, we achieved the development of below indispensable technology concerning the coherent-cavity-combining systems. High precision fiber length control system that has resolution of 20 nm. The combining methods of arbitrary number of fiber laser module. Finally, we achieved 5.09 W laser output power from a single single mode fiber by combined five FLMs.