Magneto-plasmonics on perpendicular magnetic nanostructures for chemical and biological sensing applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionAkita Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
Yamane Haruki  秋田県産業技術センター, 電子光応用開発部, 上席研究員 (80370237)
Research Collaborator Kobayashi Masanobu
Takeda Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気光学 / 磁性プラズモニクス / バイオ化学センサ / プラズモン / 垂直磁気 / 磁性ナノ構造 / 先端機能デバイス / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magneto-optical (MO) properties of perpendicular magnetic nanostructures were investigated for chemical and biological sensing applications under polar Kerr measurement conditions. Magnetic stacked films with a MO cavity effect indicated a giant Kerr rotation angle of approximately 20 degrees. The films were desirable in chemical sensing applications because the MO cavity was sensitive to the optical conditions of the film surface. The films with Pd surface layer displayed a distinct MO response to hydrogen gas at ambient temperature in real time. Moreover, the magnetic nanostructures with noble metal fine grains exhibited a polarization reversal on Kerr rotation. The Kerr loop of the nanostructures depended on the external environment also. These MO behaviors on the nanostructures are attributed to the influence of localized surface plasmon polaritons excited at the noble metal fine grains.