Development of Hard and Superhydrophobic Plastic Window Material for Electric Vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Okoshi Masayuki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 電気情報学群, 教授 (70283497)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフッ素レーザー / アルゴンフッ素エキシマレーザー / シリコーン / ポリカーボネート / 光化学表面改質 / シリカガラス / クラック抑制 / 超撥水性 / ArFエキシマレーザー / 微細隆起構造 / シリカ微小球 / 空気層 / クラック / エキシマランプ / 微細誘起構造 / 表面改質 / 微細周期構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transparent, hard SiO2 layer was formed on a protective coat made of silicone on a polycarbonate plate by the 157 nm F2 laser-induced photochemical modification of silicone into SiO2. Long exposure of the laser to the sample produced cracks on the surface; a metallic mesh mask was set on the sample during laser irradiation to suppress the cracks successfully. As a result, the thickness of the formed SiO2 layer could increase to approximately 1.3 micron without any crack, showing the hardness of 2.8 GPa.
To obtain superhydrophobicity, periodic microswelling structures were photochemically induced on a silicone rubber surface using a 193 nm ArF excimer laser. Microspheres made of SiO2 of 2.5 micron diameter were aligned on the silicone rubber surface during laser irradiation; the laser beam was focused on the silicone surface underneath each microsphere. The contact angles of water on the microstructured silicone were measured to be 155°, indicating superhydrophobicity.