High density micro plasma dissipative solitons generated by microwave and the applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MUKAIGAWA Seiji  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60333754)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロプラズマ / 自己組織化 / 散逸ソリトン / プラズマフォトニック結晶 / マイクロ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have generated dissipative solitons which are highly localized self-organized structure having spacial symmetry, improved the duration of the self-organized discharge and the density of filaments. We have obtained following results.1. When the operating frequency increases the duration and density of the self-organized discharge increases.2. In the case of the hexagon structure of filament configuration, the forbidden band of electromagnetic wave is formed in more than 6.0*10^13 cm-3 in electron density, or less than 200 Pa in pressure.