Study on the ultra-low temperature synthesis of amorphous carbon thin films obtained by plasma excitation method of condensed gas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsuya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60252011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 清和  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 研究員 (40324181)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアモルファス / カーボン / 極低温 / 電子衝撃 / 凝縮 / アモルファスカーボン / グラファイト / クライオ / 吸着 / 細孔 / 水素 / 低速電子線 / 低温 / 薄膜 / 水素原子 / 電子励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, various hydrocarbons and fluorocarbon gases are condensed on a substrate cooled to an extremely low temperature and irradiated with slow electrons, active species (rare gas metastable, hydrogen atoms) and ions to form an amorphous carbon thin film Was synthesized.Physical properties and structures of carbon based thin films synthesized by tunneling reaction of hydrogen atom and induced reaction by electron excitation on thin film growth surface were analyzed.
We investigated the effect of adding atoms(Si, N, F, H) in stabilizing the structure of amorphous carbon thin film and reducing defect density. We observed the peculiar structure of the glassy carbon structure by TEM and tried to elucidate the correlation with various film forming conditions such as substrate temperature and substrate material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で用いた低温薄膜膜合成法は、低速電子誘起反応と水素原子トンネル反応を利用しており、従来のプラズマ化学気相成長法(PECVD法)に比べ、イオン衝撃によるダメージがほどんど無く、薄膜・基板界面の良好な密着性を有する合成法である。本研究で得られたカーボンナノ構造形成における基礎的な知見は、PECVDにおける複雑な表面化学反応を解明する手掛かりを与えるものと思われる。炭化水素の凝縮の電子励起により、Si基板表面上にグラフェンが室温以下で選択的かつ高効率に形成可能であることを示唆しており、次世代半導体デバイスや分子デバイスへなど機能材料創成の新しいプロセス技術としての応用が期待される。