Analysis of DNA strand breaks induced by exposure to an atmospheric pressure plasma jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurita Hirofumi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70512177)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ医療応用 / 大気圧低温プラズマ / DNA損傷 / DNA切断 / プラズマ医療 / 酸化ストレス / 大気圧プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of a molecular beacon for rapid detection of DNA strand breaks induced by atmospheric pressure plasma jet (APPJ) irradiation was demonstrated. MBs are oligonucleotides that adopt a stem-and-loop structure and carry a 5’-fluorescent moiety and a 3’-nonfluorescent quenching moiety. Scission of the molecular beacon by APPJ irradiation leads to separation of the fluorophore-quencher pair, resulting in an increase in fluorescence that directly correlates with the DNA strand breaks. The results show that the increase in fluorescence intensity is proportional to the exposure time and the rate of fluorescence increase is proportional to the discharge power. In addition, This simple and rapid method allows the estimation of the extent of DNA stand breaks induced by exposure to a non-thermal plasma. In addition, it was shown that the plasma jet readily induced DNA-strand breaks in the cell model, surprisingly without any significant poration or rupture of the phospholipid membrane.