Development of plasma processing methods for the metallic oxide thin films having an electricity storage function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Kiichiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (10160285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 啓二  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50416939)
梶山 博司  徳島文理大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80422434)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / プラズマCVD / PLD / 金属酸化薄膜 / X線吸収微細構造 / 蓄電機能 / プラズマプロセス / CVD / 蓄電 / PLD法 / 金属酸化膜 / エレクトロクロミズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metallic oxide thin-films made of zinc oxide and silicon oxide, for example, exhibit photochromism (PC) and electrochromism. This study developed the method to fabricate such thin films using plasma processing. Two methods were used. One was the pulsed laser deposition (PLD) method and another was the plasma CVD method. By the PLD method, PC thin films were successfully fabricated on the whole surface of the 30 mm square substrate. For the CVD method, we found that the PC-transformation can be exhibited only by the zinc oxide (ZnO) thin film. The crystal structure of the ZnO PC thin films were examined by the x-ray absorption at the Zn-K edge. It is confirmed that the ionic valence around Zn atoms is changed as a result of the PC-transformation.