Development of thin film preparation process by back-surface irradiation PLD method using powder targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology (2016)
Sasebo National College of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Suda Yoshiaki  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (20124141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kawasaki Hiroharu  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (10253494)
Ohshima Tamiko  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (00370049)
Yagyu Yoshihito  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (40435483)
Ihara Takeshi  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 助教 (30634050)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパルスレーザデポジション / プラズマプロセス / 薄膜 / PLD / 裏面照射 / 粉体ターゲット / 裏面 / 粉体 / レーザアブレーション / 裏面照射PLD / X線回折装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new functional thin-film deposition method named the back-surface irradiation pulsed laser deposition (BIPLD) method was developed. Several kinds of functional thin films were deposited using this BIPLD. In this BIPLD method, powder targets were used as the film source placed on a transparent target holder, and then a pulsed laser was irradiated from the holder side to the substrate. Using this new method, TiO2 and BN thin films were deposited on the silicon substrate. The deposition rate of the films prepared by using this method was calculated from film thickness and deposition time to be much lower than that of the films prepared by conventional PLD. XRD measurement results suggest that rutile and anatase TiO2 crystal peaks were formed for the films prepared using the TiO2 rutile powder target. Crystal peaks of hBN were observed for the films prepared using the BN powder target. The crystallinity of the prepared films was changed by annealing after deposition.