Vibrational modes and symmetry of wire-type phononic crystals composed of III-V semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Seiji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 講師 (90222322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 之博  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00281791)
西口 規彦  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40175518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフォノニック結晶 / ナノワイヤー / フォノン / ナノワイヤー超格子 / 振動モード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the algorithm to calculate phonon dispersion relations and displacement fields of the wire-type phononic crystals composed of III-V semiconductors. By using this algorithm, phonon dispersion relations corresponding to each mode can be separately calculated, depending on the symmetry of the cross-section and constituent materials. We theoretically examined the coherent guided acoustic phonons generated and observed in a GaN/AlN nanowire superlattice with the use of ultrafast pump-probe spectroscopy. The propagation processes of the observed acoustic phonons are reexamined based on our numerical results. In addition, we studied the dispersion relations for hollow GaN nanowires, and discussed the effect of the hollow structure on the eigenfrequencies of each mode.