Development of Ultra High Efficiency and Ultrafast Radiation Detector based on Reconstruction of Interatomic Electron Transition Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
AKIMASA OHNISHI  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (90261677)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線検出素子 / 放射線センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a scintillator with fast decay and high emission intensity, we have investigated new Auger-free luminescence (AFL) mainly for A2ZnCl4(A=Rb,K) crystal as a novel scintillator material, and evaluated their basic physical properties. Luminescence lifetime evaluation, which is important as characteristic evaluation of device development, was carried out by using vacuum ultraviolet light pulses under single bunch operation and time correlated single photon counting method in the Institute for Molecular Science. In this study, we found a new type of AFLs due to interatomic p-d transitions, and analyzed their decay curves. From our experimental results, both sides of fundamental and applied physics of AFL are considered.