Nanostructured thermoelectric oxide thin films for highly efficient energy conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Hiroshima University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Mele Paolo  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70608504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 康次  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70315159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱電材料 / 酸化物 / 薄膜 / ナノ粒子 / 熱伝導率 / 熱電薄膜モジュール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficiency of thermoelectric conversion in oxide thin film was investigated and very promising results were obtained. For example, n-type Al-doped ZnO (AZO) thin film processed by PLD (Pulsed Laser Deposition)method has shown the following characteristics: k = 4.89 W / m × K (1/7 of the bulk AZO) at 300 K, ZT = 0.045 (3 times larger than bulk AZO) [S. Saini, P. Mele et al. Japan. J. Appl. Phys. 53 (2014) 060306]. Then, a thermoelectric thin film module was fabricated on Al2O3, SrTiO3 crystal substrates and silica glass by PLD. The thermoelectric thin film module was composed by 5 legs of n type (Al 0.02 Zn 0.98 O) and 5 legs of p type (Ca3Co4O9) thin films. Maximum output power (Pmax) = 29.9 pW was obtained on Al2O3 single crystal substrate applying a temperature difference of 230 degrees (with high temperature of 300 degrees) [S. Saini, P. Mele, A. Tiwari et al, Energy Conv . And Manag. 114 (2016) 251].