Terahertz-wave measurement system using feedback of electric signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Jun-ichi  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50302237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南出 泰亜  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, チームリーダー (10322687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 高感度計測 / フィードバック制御 / 電子回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feedback control of terahertz-wave generation and detection system was studied in terms of electronics. We found novel methods to introduce the feedback circuit in the terahertz-wave measurement system, based on the intensity modulation of terahertz waves. Using nonlinear optical effect for upconversion (stimulated Raman effect), terahertz-wave detection of minimum pulse energy of 2 aJ/pulse, therefore the dynamic range of 110 dB, was successfully achieved.