Modal analysis of guided waves propagating in pipes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Harumichi Sato  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小木曽 久人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (40356704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波 / ガイド波 / パイプ / 非破壊検査 / 超音波流量計 / 積層加工 / 3Dプリンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pipes are widely used in living infrastructure. In order to secure these safety, to improve the performance and reliability of semiconductors and pharmaceuticals and to lower the price, it is necessary to develop nondestructive inspection and highly accurate ultrasonic flowmeter. However, the ultrasonic wave (guided wave) propagating through the pipe has frequency dependence on the mode and displacement distribution, and it is complicated, so there is a lack of fundamental and systematic research. Therefore, we developed a program of 3D-FEM corresponding to the cylindrical coordinate system, and compared the analytical solution of the wave equation, and analyzed the mode of the guided wave propagating through the pipe.