Developments of new structural analysis methods on solution structure by means of high-performance neutron spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kameda Yasuo  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (60202024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天羽 優子  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20363038)
臼杵 毅  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70250909)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中性子回折 / 同位体置換法 / 溶液構造 / 溶媒和構造 / 非弾性散乱補正 / 有機溶液 / 動径分布関数 / 接触イオン対 / 非弾性散乱 / 構造解析 / 非晶質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron diffraction measurements were carried out by employing newly constructed high-intensity high-performance neutron spectrometer NOVA installed at the J-PARC. New scientific insights on the solution structure in the atomic level were obtained for I. Hydration structure of Li+ in diluted aqueous LiNO3, LiCl and LiClO4 solutions. II. Concentration dependence of Na+ hydration structure by means of neutron-X-ray simultaneous analyses of interference terms obtained from H-rich sample solutions. A new method for the inelasticity correction for the Time-of-Flight neutron diffraction was developed. III. Details of the solvation structure of Li+ were determined for concentrated LiPF6-dimethylcarbonate, LiCl and LiClO4-tetrahydrofuran, and LiTFSA-tetraglyme solutions.