Study on narrow band coherent edge radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
hosaka masahito  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 特任准教授 (60290897)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエッジ放射 / コヒーレント放射 / テラヘルツ光 / シンクロトロン放射 / 光渦 / 電子蓄積リング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Edge radiation is produced from a relativistic electron beam passing through an edge of a bending magnet and has specific polarization property called “radial polarization”. We studied on generation of monochromatic coherent edge radiation in THz region aiming its applications. The experiments were carried out at UVSOR storage ring. The monochromatic coherent edge radiation is emitted from a density modulated electron bunch via the interaction between the electron bunch and an amplitude modulated laser. We have installed a beam port for the observation and succeeded in measurement of spectral and special distribution of the radiation.