Study of a solid Ar plasma source generating continuously soft X-ray pulses in water window around 3nm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Amano Sho  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教 (50271200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 修治  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (90135757)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザープラズマ / 軟X線 / 水の窓 / 固体アルゴン / 高平均出力 / 微細加工 / 連続発生小型X線源 / 放射光 / 連続発生X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water window soft X-ray around 3 nm are expected in soft X-ray microscope imaging of live biological samples or micromachining for organic polymer samples. We developed a laser plasma source that had a solid Ar target and generated the soft X-ray. It is both compact and inexpensive compared to conventional synchrotron radiation sources. A high average power of 0.5 W was achieved in the water window soft X-ray irradiated by a commercial Nd:YAG Q-switched laser. Micromachining in micron size scale for PMMA samples was succeeded and we demonstrated the laser plasma source was practical and useful.