Project/Area Number |
26390114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Meigo Shin-ichiro 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (80354728)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWAMOTO Hiroki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・J-PARCセンター, 研究職 (50589744)
MATSUDA Hiroki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・J-PARCセンター, 博士研究員 (70782960)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIKAWA Masaaki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 技術開発協力員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放射化断面積 / ガス生成断面積 / アルミ / 炭素 / 核内カスケードモデル / 統計崩壊モデル / 核データ / ビーム窓 / 核種生成断面積 / 核内カスケード / 分子動力学 / 評価済み核データ / 3GeV陽子 / アルミニウム / 量子論的分子動力学 / ゲルマニウム検出器 / PHITS / Be-7 / 陽子ビーム / Al(p,t) / Al(p,Be-7) / 3 GeV / 陽子ビーム窓 / 寿命予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the lifetime evaluation of the beam window used for high-intensity accelerators such as J-PARC center, a nuclide production cross section of an aluminum and a gas production cross section of carbon were measured. The experiment carried out by using 3-GeV proton accelerator of the J-PARC center. Owing to well-calibrated beam monitors and a precise beam control system, we obtained accuracy experimental data than those of previous experimental ones. The present experimental results were compared with the nuclear calculation model aimed to be improved the model.