Trial production of ultra-fast time resolution X-ray source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yukio  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (20360430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小瀧 秀行  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (60354974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANDO Masaki  国立研究開発法人 量子技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員 (50343942)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザープラズマ / X線計測 / 単色X線 / エネルギー可変 / 単色X線生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the ultra-short pulse high power laser is focused on MPa class high density gas, part of laser plasma electrons inside plasma is accelerated into a few 10 MeV. The authors get an idea to obtain the monochromatic and arbitrary energetic X-ray. If we inject the laser plasma electrons into the single crystal, such X-rays are generated by the interaction between the electrons and the electric field of crystal. This method is called parametric X-ray method. The pulse duration of the X-rays is less than 100 fs because of short pulse duration of laser plasma electrons.
In this study, the authors produced the laser plasma electrons and tried the parametric X-ray generation.