Development of the research on functional properties of strongly correlated electron systems under high pressure by complementary use of J-PARC and JRR-3.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OSAKABE Toyotaka  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (80354900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUNAKATA Kouji  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 中性子科学センター・研究開発部, 副主任技師 (00363408)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高圧力 / 中性子回折 / J-PARC / JRR-3 / 相補利用 / 単結晶中性子回折 / 機能物性研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed high-pressure techniques for the extreme environment single-crystal neutron diffractometer, SENJU installed at BL18 in the MLF of J-PARC based on the hybrid-anvil high-pressure technique for JRR-3. By using these techniques, we succeeded in the neutron diffraction experiments on the multiferroic TbMn2O5 up to 4GPa. As a result, it was revealed that the incomensulate magnetic structures observed under ambient pressure, which had clarified by the experiments at JRR-3, disappeared and some comensulate magnetic structures appeared under high pressure. The increase of the electrical polarization in the low temperature region observed under high pressure is considered to be correlated with the comensulate magnetic structures.