Development of real-time tracking technique of external field responsive dynamics using the high-intensity pulsed neutron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MITSUTAKA  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (00370445)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKITA Yukinobu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (50264015)
Research Collaborator KAMBARA Wataru
TANAKA Hiromichi
YAMAUCHI Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパルス中性子 / 新規解析手法 / 外場応答ダイナミクス / ダイナミクス測定 / 外場応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in developing an electronic circuit that synchronizes the period of pulsed neutron production with the timing of applying external field to the sample. In addition, we have also developed the new sample stick specially for the neutron scattering experiments under the photoirradiation. The combination of synchronization circuit and new sample stick enables us to realize the real-time tracking of millisecond-order photoresponsive dynamics by neutron scattering experiments. This technique can be applied to other external fields such as electric field and magnetic field, and can further accelerate the research activities of the external field responsive dynamics over wide research fields.