Development of Micro- Structured Fluorescent Plates for High-resolution Neutron Radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takuro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (70370400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 保行  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 課長(定常) (00343905)
佐藤 隆博  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 課長代理(定常) (10370404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光板 / イメージング / 細管構造 / 蛍光体 / 高分解能 / 微細構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is fabrication of high-efficiency and high-resolution fluorescent plates for neutron radiography technique. In this work, we developed two different approaches to fabricate micro-structured fluorescent plates. One is using proton beam writing technique and another is adoption of capillary plates those are glass plates on which tiny capillaries are arrayed in two-dimensions periodically. Our results showed that the latter is a superior method.
The fabricated fluorescent plates were characterized by X-ray imaging experiments. Results show that the fluorescent plates are expected to be compatible with both high spatial resolution and good detection efficiency. Once the JRR-3 at the JAEA is operational again, the evaluation of the spatial resolution of the plates for neutron radiography will be performed.