Development of operando cell with membrane for "in-situ" observations of electronic states in chemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ikenaga Eiji  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (90443548)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硬X線光電子分光 / 湿潤環境 / 化学反応 / 雰囲気制御セル / 固‐気界面 / 固‐液界面 / Operando計測 / 固気・固液界面 / 光電子透過窓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed the operando controlling cell which could keep the environment for wet sample within a high vacuum successfully and realized observation in the wet sample of the electronic states using hard X-ray photoemission spectroscopy (HAXPES) in SPring-8. To improve the efficiency of Pt-based cathode catalysts in polymer electrolyte fuel cells, understanding of the oxygen reduction process at surfaces and interfaces in the molecular level is essential. In this study with this operando cell, H2O and O2 adsorption and dissociation of the reduction process were investigated by HAXPES. Pt 5d valence band and Pt 3d, Pt 4f core HAXPES spectra of Pt nanoparticles upon H2O and O2 adsorption revealed that H2O adsorption has negligible effect on the electronic structure of Pt, while O2 adsorption has significant effect, reflecting the weak and strong chemisorption of H2O and O2 on the Pt nanoparticle, respectively.