Model-free structure analysis of a solid surface by synchrotron X-ray diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tajiri Hiroo  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (70360831)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射光 / X線回折 / 表面結晶学 / X線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a model-free structure analysis by using transmission X-ray diffraction (TXD), in which one observes diffracted X-rays through a sample. We manufactured an instrument for thinning a crystal sample by wet-etching to prepare substrates for TXD experiments. We installed the sample manipulator with micro-meter precision into an diffractometer, which realize an experimental setup enough to execute TXD. A model-free structure analysis based on a holographic interpretation of rod-like scatterings originating from existence of surfaces on materials, is adopted here. For precise structure determination, we developed and utilized a structure refinement program using a nonlinear least square fit. We obtained images of surface atoms by the model-free analysis using data obtained at SPring-8, which are enough to verify a feasibility of the analysis method.