| Project/Area Number |
26390122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyagi Hideki 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源・光学系部門, 副主幹研究員 (20416374)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Takeshi 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 主幹研究員 (90360841)
KOBAYASHI Kazuo 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 副主幹研究員 (30649249)
KIMURA Shigeru 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主席研究員 (50360821)
OSAWA Hitoshi 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (00443549)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 量子ビーム測定手法 / 放射光 / パルスモード計測 / 光位置モニタ / マイクロストリップライン / ストリップライン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a pulse-by-pulse X-ray beam position monitor for a synchrotron radiation beamline. In order to make it realized, it is necessary to enhance not only high frequency properties but also heat resistance. Therefore, we devised the original detector head equipped with a diamond film for a heat sink. We installed the prototype in a frontend of a bending magnet beamline and carried out performance tests. As a result, we found that a signal for this monitor has a unipolar pulse with the pulse length of less than 1 ns FWHM (full width at half maximum), which is our targeted value.