Development of an isolated particle structure evaluation method by reducing the interference effect using synchrotron radiation X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Masunaga Hiroyasu  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (50398468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 裕史  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源・光学系部門, 副主幹研究員 (60416386)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロビーム / 極小角X線散乱 / Si単結晶 / 寄生散乱 / 小角X線散乱 / X線光子相関分光法 / 結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to remove parasitic scattering using Si crystals and produced a device for microbeam X-ray ultra-small angle scattering. By using this apparatus it became possible to evaluate the structure of hundreds of nanometers in the several micrometer range which could not be observed conventionally by the scattering method. It was also commonly used as a shared apparatus at SPring-8 in BL03 XU. Corporate users evaluated heterogeneity of rubber materials, dynamic structure and so on.