Investigation of long wavelength radiation from a superconducting three-pole wiggler section
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionSAGA Light Source, Kyushu Synchrotron Light Research Center
Principal Investigator
Koda Shigeru  公益財団法人佐賀県地域産業支援センター九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, 加速器グループ, 主任研究員 (50311189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 能尊  公益財団法人佐賀県地域産業支援センター九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, 加速器グループ, 副主任研究員 (40450952)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導3極ウィグラー / エッジ放射 / 放射光 / 3極超伝導ウィグラー / 超伝導ウィグラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated long wavelength radiation from a superconducting three-pole wiggler section. The following important theoretical and experimental results were obtained. As the experimental results, (1) clear and simple observation method for edge radiation was established and (2) an increase effect of edge radiation at superconducting three-pole wiggler section was observed by usage of the observation method. As a theoretical result, the increase effect was understood as interference effect of edge radiation between upward and downward straight sections of the wiggler. Basing on the interference model, we proposed further large increase effect of edge radiation, which was obtained by periodic alignment of three-pole wiggler.