Large scale tsunami analysis using fluid structure interaction analysis framework based on high precision MPS method by hierarchical domain decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionRailway Technical Research Institute (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
MUROTANI Kohei  公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 鉄道力学研究部, 副主任研究員 (20434061)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超並列計算 / 粒子法 / MPS法 / 津波解析 / 浮遊物 / 水圧による構造解析 / 分散メモリ並列計算 / 大規模計算 / 流体構造連成解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the development of the large scale distributed memory parallel framework for the particle method and the quantitative and qualitative estimation of tsunami damage for ground structure are performed. In case of large scale distributed memory parallel framework for the particle method, the development and estimation of the fast computational algorithm for CPU/GPU/MIC and the high precision semi-implicit solution of the MPS method are performed. In case of the quantitative and qualitative estimation of tsunami damage for ground structure, the structural integrity is estimated using the structure analysis with external force by tsunami wave pressure for the station building in Kesennuma urban area is performed. Additionally, the floating analysis of 33 cars by tsunami is performed. The research product is published in WEB as the open source software named "LexADV_EMPS".