An efficient methodology for combustion flow simulations with large detailed chemical kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Terashima Hiroshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20415235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHI Mitsuo  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科, 非常勤教員 (20133085)
MORII Youhi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (50707198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反応性流体 / 燃焼 / 詳細化学反応 / 流体シミュレーション / 数値解析 / ノッキング現象 / ロケット / 化学反応 / 反応性流体解析 / 燃焼反応 / 時間積分法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An efficient methodology for simulations of reactive flows (CFD) with large detailed chemical kinetics has been successfully proposed. The present method consists of a fast explicit time integration method for stiff chemical reaction equations and a species bundling technique for efficient calculations of transport properties of mixture. The present method, in particular, the fast explicit time integration method, provides much faster performance with the order of two or three when compared to a conventional approach, enabling an efficient application of large detailed chemical kinetics in CFD simulations. The method has been successfully applied to a wide range of combustion problems such as knocking phenomena of n-heptane (373 chemical species and 1071 reactions) in internal combustion engines, providing the detailed mechanism of strong pressure wave generation and development associated with end-gas autoignition.